Our People
- Artistic Leadership
- Orchestra
- Choruses
- Board
- Staff
- Youth Orchestra
Artistic Leadership
Stéphane Denève
The Joseph and Emily Rauh Pulitzer Music Director
Known for his visionary storytelling and heartfelt interpretations, Stéphane Denève, The Joseph and Emily Rauh Pulitzer Music Director, began his tenure with the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra in September 2019. Since his first visit to St. Louis in 2003, he has charmed audiences with his wit and genuine warmth, and has since shared many memorable […]
Samuel Hollister
Assistant Conductor and the Fred M. Saigh Youth Orchestra Music Director
Kevin McBeth
Director of the St. Louis Symphony IN UNISON Chorus
Leonard Slatkin
Conductor Laureate
Orchestra
First Violin
David Halen
Concertmaster
Eloise and Oscar Johnson, Jr. Chair
Erin Schreiber
Associate Concertmaster
Louis D. Beaumont Chair
Celeste Golden Andrews
Second Associate Concertmaster
Hannah Ji
Assistant Concertmaster
Vacant
Justice Joseph H. and
Maxine Goldenhersh Chair*
Ann Fink
Jessica Cheng Hellwege
Margaret B. Grigg Chair
Emily Ho
Joo Kim
Melody Lee
Xiaoxiao Qiang
Angie Smart
Mary and Oliver Langenberg Chair
Weilu Zhang
Jessie Chen
Replacement
Kyle Lombard
Replacement
Marin Osawa
Replacement
Second Violin
Alison Harney
Principal
Dr. Frederick Eno Woodruff Chair
Kristin Ahlstrom
Associate Principal
Virginia V. Weldon, M.D. Chair
Mabel Dorn Reeder Honorary Chair
Eva Kozma
Assistant Principal
Andrea Jarrett
Nicolae Bica
Janet Carpenter
Ling Ling Guan
Lisa Chong
Asako Kuboki
Seul Lee
Nathan Lowry
Shawn Weil
Siyu Zhang
Viola
Cello
Double Bass
Erik Harris
Principal
Henry Loew Chair
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Aleck Belcher
Associate Principal
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Brendan Fitzgerald
Assistant Principal
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
David DeRiso
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Sarah Hogan Kaiser
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Ronald Moberly
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Flute
Piccolo
Oboe
English Horn
Clarinet
E-flat Clarinet
Bass Clarinet
Contrabassoon
Horns
Trumpet
Trombone
Bass Trombone
Timpani
Percussion
First Violin
David Halen
Concertmaster
Eloise and Oscar Johnson, Jr. Chair
Erin Schreiber
Associate Concertmaster
Louis D. Beaumont Chair
Celeste Golden Andrews
Second Associate Concertmaster
Hannah Ji
Assistant Concertmaster
Vacant
Justice Joseph H. and
Maxine Goldenhersh Chair*
Ann Fink
Jessica Cheng Hellwege
Margaret B. Grigg Chair
Emily Ho
Joo Kim
Melody Lee
Xiaoxiao Qiang
Angie Smart
Mary and Oliver Langenberg Chair
Weilu Zhang
Jessie Chen
Replacement
Kyle Lombard
Replacement
Marin Osawa
Replacement
Second Violin
Alison Harney
Principal
Dr. Frederick Eno Woodruff Chair
Kristin Ahlstrom
Associate Principal
Virginia V. Weldon, M.D. Chair
Mabel Dorn Reeder Honorary Chair
Eva Kozma
Assistant Principal
Andrea Jarrett
Nicolae Bica
Janet Carpenter
Ling Ling Guan
Lisa Chong
Asako Kuboki
Seul Lee
Nathan Lowry
Shawn Weil
Siyu Zhang
Viola
Cello
Double Bass
Erik Harris
Principal
Henry Loew Chair
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Aleck Belcher
Associate Principal
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Brendan Fitzgerald
Assistant Principal
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
David DeRiso
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Sarah Hogan Kaiser
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Ronald Moberly
Underwritten in part by a generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Flute
Piccolo
Oboe
English Horn
Clarinet
E-flat Clarinet
Bass Clarinet
Contrabassoon
Horns
Trumpet
Trombone
Bass Trombone
Timpani
Percussion
Choruses
St. Louis Symphony Chorus
Learn MoreSt. Louis Symphony IN UNISON Chorus
Learn MoreBoard
Officers of the Board
- Steven L. Finerty, Chair
- Marie-Hélène Bernard, President and CEO
- Nancy Galvin, Vice Chair
- Noémi Neidorff, Vice Chair
- Kathleen T. Osborn, Vice Chair
- David Steward, Vice Chair
- Emily Rauh Pulitzer, Secretary
- Dr. Donald M. Suggs, Assistant Secretary
- Lawrence P. Katzenstein, General Counsel
- Daniel C. Wessel, Treasurer
*All Officers are members of the Executive Committee
Trustees
- Bhavani Amirthalingam
- Barry H. Beracha
- Elizabeth Mannen Berges*
- Spencer Burke
- Debbie Dillon*
- Irasa Downing
- Susan Eickhoff
- Carolyn Graham Farrell
- Molly Hyland*
- Marjorie M. Ivey
- Dr. Gayle Jackson
- Dr. Nicholas Kouchoukos
- Dr. Kenneth Ludmerer
- Steve Mackin
- Marcela Manjarrez
- Andrew O’Brien*
- Dr. David W. Piston
- Bjorn Ranheim*
- Kate Warne Riggs
- Allison W. Roberts
- Bella Sanevich
- Stephen M. Savis*
- Rachel Seward
- Rex A. Sinquefield*
- Sherry Sissac
- Thelma E. Steward
- Alan Stewart
- Mark Throdahl
- Vija Turina
- John Tvrdik
- Peter Van Cleve
- Susan M. Veidt
- Janet Williams
- John Winski
* Executive Committee member
Honorary Trustees
- John R. Jordan, Jr.
- Jo Ann Taylor Kindle
- Dr. Mabel L. Purkerson
- Andrew C. Taylor
Life Trustees
- Carolyn F. Henges
Advisory Council
- Mark B. Andrews
- Alyson Appleton
- Dr. Steven Baldwin
- Maria Briggs
- Ann Cortinovis
- Ryan Easley
- Tim Eby
- Chris Eckrich
- Logan W. Finerty
- James G. Forsyth, III
- Alice Goodman
- Miran Halen
- Jeannette Huey
- Susan Hutchinson
- Raegan Johnson
- Jeff Kaplan
- Audrey Katcher
- Linda J. Lee
- Dr. Frederick C. Lewis, Jr.
- Al Li
- Dr. Stephen Liang
- Laurie Lock
- Anney Perrine
- Peggy Ritter
- Katie Schankman
- Janice Seele
- Steve Seele
- Ray M. Simon
- Katerina I. Barquet Stege
- Danna Stone
- Mary Strauss
- Ann M. Sullins
- Kit Sundararaman
- Heather Butler Taylor
- Anne von der Heydt
- Laura Vowell
- Lee Wightman
- Robert L. Williams
Staff
For customer service feedback and inquiries, please contact hospitality@slso.org. Please call 314-533-2500 to reach an SLSO staff member.
Executive Office – president@slso.org
- Marie-Hélène Bernard
President and Chief Executive Officer - Jessica Bailey
Executive Assistant - Matthew Stansfield
Manager of Executive Administration
Artistic and Operations – artistic@slso.org
- Paul Pietrowski
Chief Operating Officer - Chris Aman
Artistic Operations Assistant - Margaret Bailey
Senior Director of Production - Ron Bolte, Jr.
Assistant Stage Manager (Sound) - Eliza Caperton
Artistic Coordinator - Nigel DeLuca
Assistant Stage Manager (Lighting) - Gail Hintz
Symphony Chorus Manager - Franklin Horvath
Stage Manager - Ian Kivler
Artistic Administrator - Audrey Kwong
Director of Orchestra Operations - Cacia Meeks
Director of Orchestra Personnel - Kyle Pyke
Audio Recording Engineer - Alana Szeles
Production Manager - Andrew Williams
Associate Orchestra Personnel Manager
Education and Community Partnerships – education@slso.org
- Maureen Byrne
Vice President, Education and Community Programs - Michelle Byrd
Manager, IN UNISON Programs - Alayna Epps
IN UNISON Arts Administration Fellow - Joseph Hendricks
Education and Community Partnerships Assistant - Jessica Ingraham
Director of Education - Tai Oney
Manager, Inclusion & Learning - Laura Reinert
Education Programs Administrator - Sarah Ruddy
Early Childhood Manager and Education Coordinator - Samantha Sachtleben
Youth Orchestra Manager
Marketing, Communications, and Audience Experience – marketing@slso.org
- Unitey Kull
Chief Marketing and Communications Officer - Aliyah Blackburn
Graphic Designer - Bryan Brake
Box Office Supervisor - Lesley Chaney
Marketing Analyst - Eric Dundon
Public Relations Director - Troy Gährs
Manager, Box Office and Audience Experience - Daniel Glen
Director of Creative Services - Justino Gordón-LeChevalié
Communications & Publications Coordinator - Allison Lambacher
Associate Director, Digital Engagement - Ida McCall
Content Director - Hannah Reffett
Marketing Manager - Susan Roberts
Group Sales Manager - Nikki Scandalios
Communications Consultant - Adam Stefo
Associate Director of Box Office and Audience Experience - Danielle Stewart
Director of Marketing - Leanne Telger
Digital Marketing Coordinator - Madison Vian
Front of House Operations Manager
Philanthropy – philanthropy@slso.org
- Alex Shapiro
Chief Philanthropy Officer - Summer Baer
Prospect Research Coordinator - Mary Balmer
Associate, Philanthropy - Lexi Becker
Manager of Grants - Anne Marie Block
Coordinator, Philanthropy Operations - Rochelle Calhoun
Manager, Sponsorships and Corporate Relations - Sue Crisp
Manager, Philanthropy Communications - Annie Daum
Philanthropy Database Manager - Joe Drexelius
Director, Individual Philanthropy/Annual Fund - Laura Dwyer
Associate Director, Volunteer Programs - John Easley
Campaign Consultant - Erin Estopare
Senior Director, Major Gifts and Planned Giving - Julie Gibbons
Manager, Events and Stewardship - Richard Kranes-Rutz
Associate Vice President - Kristin Lamprecht
Senior Director, Campaign and Stewardship - Danielle Madrid
Senior Director, Institutional Philanthropy - Jaclyn Stewart-Strothmann
Senior Director, Major Gifts and Planned Giving - Elaine Wichmer
Director, Individual Philanthropy Major and Planned Giving
Finance and Administration – finance@slso.org
- Steven Rosenzweig
Chief Financial Officer - Jay Accola
Assistant Controller - Sarah Anderson
Hiring Coordinator - Mitch AuBuchon
Network Support Technician - Joel Bischoff
Maintenance Technician - Leon Chiang
Financial Planning Analyst - Heather Collins
Payroll and Accounting Associate - Allison Friedman
Human Resources Director - Jeff Jaeger
Controller - Sara Koehler
Human Resources and Benefits Specialist - Bob Olimpio
Director of Information Technology - Tina Polette
Senior Accounts Payable/Payroll Associate - Cynthia Schon
Director of Facilities - Katie Sheldon
Database/CRM Specialist
Youth Orchestra
First Violin
Ayman Amerin
Co-Concertmaster
Fort Zumwalt West High School
Micaela Chyu
Co-Concertmaster
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Sophia Heaton
Assistant Concertmaster
Home Educated
Angel Ahn
Parkway Central High School
Anya Akhmadullina
Hickman High School
Isabella Davis
Davis Christian Homeschool for Kaleb
Klaus Jöstlein
St. Louis University High School
Grace Li
Parkway Central High School
Charles McGrath
Washington University
Kaya McNurlen
Timberland High School
Aiden Moon
Parkway Central High School
Katherine Nguyen
Clayton High School
Samuel Wenger-Stickel
Westminster Christian Academy
Yiding Ye
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Second Violin
Eric Chen
Co-Principal
Marquette High School
Asher Koh
Co-Principal
Parkway Central High School
Hayden Baker
Assistant Principal
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Zoe Baldwin
Clayton High School
Yosef E. Granillo
Home Educated
Elsa Heaton
Home Educated
Brandon Hu
John Burroughs School
Y. Elizabeth Hung
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
G Schmiedeke
University of Missouri–St. Louis
Gregory Shao
Lafayette High School
Alexander Tung
Brentwood High School
Essence Williams
Saint Louis University
Eric Chang
Alternate
John Burroughs School
Joshua DeLay
Alternate
Webster Groves High School
Sophie Hughes
Alternate
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Journey Mohn
Alternate
Lindbergh High School
Sarah Mu
Alternate
Lafayette High School
Charis Shing
Alternate
Home Educated
Wayne Yue
Alternate
Clayton High School
Viola
Delia Zacks
Co-Principal
Clayton High School
Ava O’Bryan
Co-Principal
Parkway Central High School
Tarini Karnati
Parkway Central High School
Ethan Liu
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Michelle Lu
Fort Zumwalt West High School
Mallory Mihm
Kirkwood High School
Hannah Moon
Clayton High School
Joy Shin
Parkway West High School
Lillian Smith
Jefferson College
Jessica Wheatley
Lindbergh High School
Macey Heimburger
Alternate
Parkway Central High School
Victor Humphrey
Alternate
Saint Louis University
Aaron Wolz
Alternate
Illinois State University
Cello
Rachel Li
Co-Principal
Parkway Central High School
Justin Wright
Co-Principal
Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
Taochi Margaret Leung
Assistant Principal
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Tyler He
Clayton High School
Hannah Mathew
Parkway Central High School
Alexander Roesler
Fort Zumwalt South High School
Steven Shaw
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Andrew Su
Wydown Middle School
Brody Van Wave
Fort Zumwalt North High School
Ellie Chen
Alternate
Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School
Abigail Deeter
Alternate
Lindbergh High School
Noah Lipe
Alternate
John Burroughs School
Double Bass
Flute
Oboe
Clarinet
Bassoon
Horns
Trombone
Bass Trombone
Percussion
First Violin
Ayman Amerin
Co-Concertmaster
Fort Zumwalt West High School
Micaela Chyu
Co-Concertmaster
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Sophia Heaton
Assistant Concertmaster
Home Educated
Angel Ahn
Parkway Central High School
Anya Akhmadullina
Hickman High School
Isabella Davis
Davis Christian Homeschool for Kaleb
Klaus Jöstlein
St. Louis University High School
Grace Li
Parkway Central High School
Charles McGrath
Washington University
Kaya McNurlen
Timberland High School
Aiden Moon
Parkway Central High School
Katherine Nguyen
Clayton High School
Samuel Wenger-Stickel
Westminster Christian Academy
Yiding Ye
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Second Violin
Eric Chen
Co-Principal
Marquette High School
Asher Koh
Co-Principal
Parkway Central High School
Hayden Baker
Assistant Principal
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Zoe Baldwin
Clayton High School
Yosef E. Granillo
Home Educated
Elsa Heaton
Home Educated
Brandon Hu
John Burroughs School
Y. Elizabeth Hung
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
G Schmiedeke
University of Missouri–St. Louis
Gregory Shao
Lafayette High School
Alexander Tung
Brentwood High School
Essence Williams
Saint Louis University
Eric Chang
Alternate
John Burroughs School
Joshua DeLay
Alternate
Webster Groves High School
Sophie Hughes
Alternate
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Journey Mohn
Alternate
Lindbergh High School
Sarah Mu
Alternate
Lafayette High School
Charis Shing
Alternate
Home Educated
Wayne Yue
Alternate
Clayton High School
Viola
Delia Zacks
Co-Principal
Clayton High School
Ava O’Bryan
Co-Principal
Parkway Central High School
Tarini Karnati
Parkway Central High School
Ethan Liu
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Michelle Lu
Fort Zumwalt West High School
Mallory Mihm
Kirkwood High School
Hannah Moon
Clayton High School
Joy Shin
Parkway West High School
Lillian Smith
Jefferson College
Jessica Wheatley
Lindbergh High School
Macey Heimburger
Alternate
Parkway Central High School
Victor Humphrey
Alternate
Saint Louis University
Aaron Wolz
Alternate
Illinois State University
Cello
Rachel Li
Co-Principal
Parkway Central High School
Justin Wright
Co-Principal
Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
Taochi Margaret Leung
Assistant Principal
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Tyler He
Clayton High School
Hannah Mathew
Parkway Central High School
Alexander Roesler
Fort Zumwalt South High School
Steven Shaw
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Andrew Su
Wydown Middle School
Brody Van Wave
Fort Zumwalt North High School
Ellie Chen
Alternate
Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School
Abigail Deeter
Alternate
Lindbergh High School
Noah Lipe
Alternate
John Burroughs School